J-1 Visitor Request Form

Based on the information provided to the Office of International Advisement (OIA), you will need a J-1 visa for your upcoming visit to The Juilliard School.

Please complete the form below to assist the O.I.A. to create a DS-2019 (the document required to apply for a J-1 visa) for you and any dependents.

Additional Supporting Documents:
In addition to completing the form below, please email the following documents to oia@juilliard.edu:

  • Copy of passport

    *If your spouse and/or children will be accompanying you in J-2 status, provide copies of their passports.

  • Copies of any previous DS-2019s (if applicable)

Insurance Requirements:
The U.S. Department of State sets minimum health insurance requirements for all J visa holders (including dependents). By completing this form, you agree to purchase insurance that meets the criteria described at the following link: http://j1visa.state.gov/sponsors/how-to-administer-a-program/

English Language Assessment:
The U.S. Department of State requires all individuals visiting the U.S. in J-1 status to possess "sufficient proficiency in the English language" that allows him/her to successfully "participate in his or her program and to function on a day-to-day basis."  Visitors who are not citizens or permanent residents of a country for which English is an official language will be required to have an informal English language assessment with a member of the host department via Skype, phone, or in-person meeting. If required, the host department will contact the visitor to set up an interview.  

If you have any questions, feel free to contact O.I.A. at oia@juilliard.edu or (+1) 212-799-5000 ext. 358

If you are a permanent resident/green card holder, STOP. You do not need to complete this form. Please work with the academic department, Human Resources, and Accounts Payable to complete appropriate paperwork.
The Foreign Address is the visitor’s primary home address in his/her country of citizenship or permanent residency. If the person completing this form is an approved representative of the J-1 visitor, please provide the visitor’s personal email address, phone number, and foreign address and not the representative’s contact information. The visitor’s personal contact information is required for the creation of the DS-2019.
If the person completing this form is an approved representative of the J-1 visitor, please provide the visitor’s personal email address, phone number, and foreign address and not the representative’s contact information. The visitor’s personal contact information is required for the creation of the DS-2019.
If you have more than one country of citizenship, please include the names of all countries.
Dependent 1
Dependent 2
Dependent 3
Dependent 4
*Please email copies of all previous DS-2019s along with the other supporting documents listed above.