I-20 Request Form

Students requesting an I-20 for F-1 student status must submit this I-20 Request Form, a passport copy, and proof of funding to the Office of International Advisement (OIA). Students who possess a visa that permits full-time study at the college level do not need to complete the I-20 Request Form, but must email oia@juilliard.edu to inform OIA of their visa status.

Before issuing an I-20, OIA must see at least $69,622 (plus $4,000 per dependent)* in funding for the first year of study which includes the mandatory international student health insurance**. After you submit your I-20 Request Form, OIA will review if/how much you received in financial aid from Juilliard and email you the remainder that you will be responsible for showing in additional financial documentation (i.e. non-Juilliard scholarship letters, loan approval documentation, personal/family bank statements, etc). This email will also contain specifics on additional documentation which you will be required to submit via your application status page.   

*Please note that you should plan ahead for each year of study at Juilliard as the cost may increase, but any Juilliard scholarship amount will remain the same. Also, F-1 students are not eligible to work off-campus (paid or unpaid) until they have completed a full academic year at the college level. Therefore, new students should not have the expectation of working off-campus (i.e. performing, accompanying, teaching, etc.) to subsidize the cost of attendance. For more information on F-1 student employment, please click here.    

**Please note, if you are the recipient of a Kovner Fellowship or in a degree program that provides a stipend to be used towards room & board and other personal expenses, you will still need to show funding in the amount of $2,124 as the Fellowship or program does not cover the cost of the mandatory international student health insurance.  If you are an Artist Diploma student, your student account will be charged the student health insurance fee, health services fee, orientation fee, and the graduation fee.  For more information on the cost of tuition and fees click here.

For personal, family, or sponsor funding, you must upload bank statements showing the last 3 months of account history to your application status page. If the student's name is not on the bank statements, a Financial Statement Support Letter must accompany the bank statements. Documents such as mortgages, life insurance, etc. are not acceptable forms of financial proof. Any other funding sources (i.e. government scholarships, corporate funding, etc.) must be on official letterhead and in English. More information on financial documentation requirements will be emailed to you after completion of this webform.

Currently in F-1 status? Complete OIA's SEVIS Transfer‐In Form to have your SEVIS record transferred to Juilliard. By transferring your record, you will not be required to pay the $200 SEVIS fee again or apply for a new visa (unless your current visa is expired and you are departing the U.S. before starting at Juilliard). You will also be required to provide OIA a copy of your current F-1 visa (except Canadians) and page 1 and 2 of your most recent I-20 via your application status page.

The I-20 Request Form must be submitted by June 15, 2018. Supporting documents such as bank statements or scholarship award letters can be submitted after June 15th. However, it is recommended that all documents are submitted to Juilliard by the mid-June deadline to ensure students have plenty of time to apply for a visa.

Please note that all new Juilliard international students (including former Pre-College students) must attend the mandatory International Student Orientation in the fall semester. International students who have on-campus housing will be allowed to move in starting on Friday, August 24.

 

International Student Orientation will take place on Saturday, August 25. Students must attend this orientation and the New Student Orientation.

​If you have any questions, you can email us at: oia@juilliard.edu

 
Biographical Information
If you are the citizen of more than 1 country, provide the name of the country whose passport you will use to obtain a visa and enter the U.S.
If you are in the process of applying for a new passport, please provide the number for the passport you currently possess. Once you have a new passport, please upload a copy to your application status page check list.
Please note that your passport must be valid at least 6 months into the future at the time of entry into the U.S. If your passport will expire within the next year, it is recommended that you begin the renewal process before starting your studies at Juilliard.
Current Immigration Status
Individuals in F-2, B-1/B-2 or WB/WT status are not eligible to study. If you are currently in one of these statuses, you are required to change to F-1 status before beginning your course of study at Juilliard. There are two ways to change status: 1) Depart the U.S., apply for a F-1 visa at an embassy or consulate abroad, and return to the U.S. no more than 30 days prior to the I-20 start date OR 2) Submit an I-539 change of status application to USCIS with the understanding that the application may take 3-6 months (or possibly longer) to be approved. If you decide to submit a I-539, OIA can assist you with your application or you can consult an immigration attorney. Note: If you are in another status such as O-1, H4, E-2, etc., and would like to change to F-1, you may begin your studies in this status, but the options to change to F-1 are the same as listed above.
F-1 Transfer Information
If you currently hold valid F-1 status from a school other than Juilliard, you are eligible to transfer your current F-1 status to Juilliard. You will not need to pay the $200 SEVIS fee again or apply for a new visa stamp (unless your current visa is expired and you are departing the U.S. before starting at Juilliard). You and your current international student advisor will need to complete OIA's Transfer-In Form (link available at the top of this page) and upload it to your application status page along with a copy of your most recent F-1 visa (except Canadians) and page 1 and 2 of your most recent I-20. If you are a current Juilliard college level student, select "Yes," but you will not need a SEVIS transfer.
Select "Yes" if you are currently a Juilliard college student changing degree levels (i.e. bachelor's to master's or master's to artist diploma). Select "No" if you are a Juilliard pre-college student as your F-1 visa is not sponsored by Juilliard or a student at a school other than Juilliard.
Additional F-1 Transfer Information
Your SEVIS ID can be found at the stop left corner of your I-20. Your SEVIS ID starts with "N00_".
Your visa number is 8 characters long and is printed in red ink on the bottom right side of your visa underneath the expiration date. If you are Canadian or changed status to F-1 from within the U.S. by filing a I-539 with USCIS, type “Not Applicable” since you do not have an entry visa. If you are in the process of applying for a new F-1 visa, please provide the number for the visa you currently possess. Once you have a new visa, please upload a copy to your application status page check list.
If you are Canadian or changed status to F-1 from within the U.S. by filing a I-539 with USCIS, select today’s date since you do not have an entry visa.
If you are Canadian or changed status to F-1 from within the U.S. by filing a I-539 with USCIS, select today’s date since you do not have an entry visa.
This is the city where your visa was issued and is printed on the top left side of your visa above your name. If you are Canadian or changed status to F-1 from within the U.S. by filing a I-539 with USCIS, type “Not Applicable” since you do not have an entry visa.
This is the country where your visa was issued. If you are Canadian or changed status to F-1 from within the U.S. by filing a I-539 with USCIS, type “Not Applicable” since you do not have an entry visa.
Please note, if you intend to transfer your SEVIS record to Juilliard, the record must be transferred within 60 days of completion of studies (I-20 end date) or within 60 days of your OPT end date. You will also be required to email OIA a copy of page 1 and 2 of your most recent I-20.
This is the day you plan to have your current international student advisor release your SEVIS record to Juilliard. Note: Your SEVIS record cannot be released to Juilliard until you complete your current academic program (i.e. after graduation or last day of classes), but your advisor can initiate the transfer at any time before you complete your studies or within 60 days of your I-20 end date. If you are on OPT, your work permission will end on the transfer release date. After the SEVIS release date, you are no longer allowed to use OPT. The last possible transfer date for students on OPT is Thursday, August 24th, 2017.
If you will transfer your F-1 status to Juilliard, a U.S based address is required. If you are outside the U.S., please provide your most recent U.S. address. NO P.O boxes will be accepted. It must be a physical address.
Previous Immigration Status Information
For example, attended a U.S. middle school, high school, or English language institute, or studied at the college level in the U.S in F-1/F-2, J-1/J-2, M-1/M-2, or Q status.
First School Attended in the U.S. in F, J, M, or Q Status
If you are still attending this institution, please provide expected end date.
Second School Attended in the U.S. in F, J, M, or Q Status
If you are still attending this institution, please provide expected end date.
Third School Attended in the U.S. in F, J, M, or Q Status
If you are still attending this institution, please provide expected end date.
Fourth School Attended in the U.S. in F, J, M, or Q Status
If you are still attending this institution, please provide expected end date.
Funding Sources
Select all that apply. For personal, family, or sponsor funding, you must provide the Office of International Advisement bank statements showing the last 3 months of account history via your application status page. If the student's name is not on the bank statements, a financial support letter must accompany the bank statements. A link to a template letter can be found at the top of this page. Documents such as mortgages, life insurance, etc. are not acceptable forms of financial proof. Any other funding sources (i.e. government scholarships, corporate funding, etc.) must be on official letterhead and in English. All documentation must be received before June 15, 2017.
If your government scholarship/loan has already been approved, enter in today's date.
If your private scholarship/loan has already been approved, enter in today's date.
Dependents (spouse or children)
Dependent 1
Dependent 2
Dependent 3
Foreign Address and I-20 Mailing Information
This is an address outside of the United States that will be valid when you begin your studies at Juilliard. For some students this is their family’s home address abroad. NO P.O boxes will be accepted. It must be a physical address in your home country or country of residence. If you would like to have your I-20 mailed to a different location, you will provide that later in this form.
Preferred Mailing Address